?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gratuitous cat picture post

I dunno. It's kind of dull today. I'm feeling a bit blah. It's Wednesday.



Graydie on a pot 2

Also? That's what cheap, corn-based cat food does to otherwise stray cats. I'm trying to figure out how much of a commitment I'm willing to make. Raw cat food ain't cheap. OTOH, I'm not buying gas anymore.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
twasadark
Jun. 9th, 2010 11:43 pm (UTC)
Awwww! Look at him! Such a cutie pie.
emeraldsedai
Jun. 9th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
Actually fairly mean. But I like her anyway.
donutsweeper
Jun. 9th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
she's got that innocent look going, which of course means she's plotting to steal all your tuna, doesn't it?
emeraldsedai
Jun. 9th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
I can see that you know a thing or two about cats!
donutsweeper
Jun. 9th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
I was owned by Fuzzbutt (in icon) for nearly 17 years and now am lorded over by two felines
karen_jk
Jun. 10th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC)
She looks like an old soul.
emeraldsedai
Jun. 10th, 2010 03:31 am (UTC)
She does, doesn't she? Heh. I never thought of that.
serenity_valley
Jun. 10th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
The two different grays between her head and body makes her look all MY HED IZ PASTEDE ON YAY. And I love the repetition of shape between her body and the pot she's sitting on.

Btw...I think we may still have some of the raw food you gave us in the freezer (our cats couldn't keep it down). Raw meat keeps a surprising long time in the freezer; you're welcome to it if you'd like.
emeraldsedai
Jun. 10th, 2010 05:22 am (UTC)
Wow, really? Yes, absolutely, I'll take it back gladly. I'll collect it next time we get together, if that's okay. That would be terrific.

I didn't notice the hed pastede on yay effect, but you're right! LOL.
pennywhistle
Jun. 10th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
Awwww, chunky kittie ^_^
emeraldsedai
Jun. 10th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
I know, poor thing. She used to be sleek, and then came the cheap cat food. I swear, that stuff is addictive, just like corn-based people food. Since she seems to be sticking around, I'm going to switch her to something a little better and see if she slims back down.
llaras
Jun. 11th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
hahahaha. what an adorable picture.
emeraldsedai
Jun. 11th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
:D
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Stumptown
emeraldsedai
DarkEmeralds

Latest Month

March 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow